Loading... Please wait...

Newsletter


Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com PennyBadger Botanicals

 

Rosehip oil ( Rosa rubiginosa)

rosehip-375-x-300-220-x-176-.jpg

Rosehip oil or Rosa mosqeta as it is known in South America is the oil of the rosehip seed that is extremely high in Vitamin A and omega's 3 and 6, both essential fatty acids collectively known as Vitamin F.

It is amongst the the best oils to help cellular membrane and skin tissue regeneration and normalising of large pores.

Simplicity_Calming_Facial_Serum.jpg

We use organically grown cold pressed rosehip oil from Chile in our Simplicity range of Normalising Day moisturisers for oily/combination skin, Rose Acne Rosacea day moisturiser and is a classic and luxurious ingredient in our Calming Facial Serum.Its high Vitamin A content and EFA's including Oleic, Linoleic and Linolenic Acids make it possibly the most useful beauty ingredient for preserving youthful skin.

It is useful for all skin types including dry, sensitive, oily, photo-damaged, eczema, psoriasis, age spots, wrinkles, scars and hyper-pigmentation.

Clinical trials by a team od researchers from the Faculty of Chemistry and Pharmacology University of Concepcion in Chile, found that continued use of rosehip oil diminished scars and wrinkles, even around the eye area and returned colour and tone to the skin.

Other studies have found it particularly effective in treating radiation induced dermatitus in breast cancer patients.

Taking a holistic view to beauty, rosehip oil can be taken as a food supplement supplying a good source of omega 3 essential fatty acid and can be what is considered one of the most important sources of this vital nutrient for vegetarians.